We are waiting for you at the Caspian Construction Week!
21 october 2019 0000
The 25th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild 2019, opens its doors on the 22nd of October marking the beginning of the Caspian Construction Week. During the 4 days of the exhibition, visitors can get acquainted with new products from 280 companies from 23 countries.
This year is significant for BakuBuild. The main construction exhibition celebrates a solid anniversary - 25 years of successful work. Founded in 1995, the exhibition has brought together about 5,000 companies from 35 different countries on the one site. The BakuBuild exhibition, well-known far beyond the borders of Azerbaijan, has established itself as a reliable business platform where business contacts are established, and innovative technology and equipment for the construction industry are demonstrated. It is hard to overestimate the merits of BakuBuild, because through the exhibition new technologies are introduced and investments are attracted to the country's market. Many exhibitors have been following the exhibition for many years, sharing their history with the progress of the exhibition. This year the exhibition celebrates its anniversary with a new logo.
Compared to last year, the BakuBuild exhibition has grown by 10%. The geographical spread of the participants covers many of the countries of Europe, Asia, America and the CIS. The exhibition is attended by national groups from Germany, Iran and the UAE, as well as Turkey for the first time. 11 regional stands are presented by the Russian Federation: Vladimir, Kirov, Kurgan, Lipetsk, Samara, Smolensk and Tyumen regions, as well as the republics of Bashkortostan, Karachay-Cherkessia, Mordovia and North Ossetia-Alania. Local companies account for 40% of the total number of participants, and the number of new companies exceeded 50%. The registration sponsor is a permanent exhibitor - NB Group.
Within the framework of the support program of micro, small and medium-sized businesses, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan takes part at BakuBuild with their own stand where various construction products and services will be presented.
building materials, roofing and insulation, interior, decoration materials, design, paints, varnishes and floor coverings, landscape architecture and design, facades, windows, doors, construction equipment and technologies, metal rolling, lighting and electrical products and etc.
The Caspian International Furniture, Interiors and Design Exhibition, Caspian MebelExpo 2019, is taking place on the same site as BakuBuild. This year, local and foreign manufacturers of upholstered furniture, kitchen units, interior doors and furniture accessories take part in the exhibition.
At the 12th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, Securex Caspian, exhibitors will demonstrate technical security equipment, automatic fire extinguishing systems, alarm systems, CCTV and surveillance, emergency and rescue equipment and much more.
The 12th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pools, Aquatherm Baku 2019, will be held from the 22nd to the 25th of October at the Baku Expo Centre.
This year, the annual specialised exhibition of the industry showed a 7% growth, gathering 65 companies from 19 countries on one site, including China, the Czech Republic, Italy, Lebanon, Russia, Turkey and others. 36% of the total number of participants are local companies. Regular exhibitors include companies such as Azertekhnolayn, Anadolu Kafkas Insaat San ve Tic. A.S., Polymart, Euroclima, Newcond, Yusi Ko, Turan Makina and others. 60% of the Aquatherm Baku 2019 exhibitors are newcomers, most of which are foreign participants.
In general, the exhibition will present air purifiers, air conditioners, radiators, fans, heating systems, thermal insulation materials, bathtubs and Jacuzzis, saunas, swimming pools, heaters, compressors, coolers, energy management systems, environmental protection technologies, filters, fittings, pipelines, production of drinking water, pumps, refrigerators, solar energy, etc.
The organisers have planned and prepared a business programme especially for the exhibition. A number of seminars will be held within the framework of the exhibition, among which are TECHNONICOL modern insulation systems for cottage and low-building construction, Modern solutions for reliable underground waterproofing: theory and practice and so on.
One of the most eventful days of the exhibition will be the 23rd of October when traditional B2B meetings will be held with the participation of foreign and local manufacturers and distributors. The organisers mark an absolute record for the number of scheduled meetings. In total, 150 companies will take part in the B2B meetings, where they will be able to discuss cooperation prospects face-to-face.
The BakuBuild exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Town Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan. BakuBuild, Aquatherm Baku, Caspiam MebelExpo and Securex Caspian exhibitions are also supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB), the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC). The exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). Among the partners of the exhibitions in 2019 are the official hotels Qafqaz Hotels and Resorts, Intourist Hotel and Boulevard Hotel. Official tour operator is Greenwich Travel Club.