Construction Week opens its doors
Caspian Construction Week, which welcomes the 2nd Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” exhibition –Rebuild Karabakh, the 27th Azerbaijan International Construction exhibition – “BakuBuild” and the 14th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool, will be held from October 19 to 21. Thousands of specialists from different countries, who find business partners here, visit the exhibition every year.
According to Farid Mammadov, General Director of “Caspian Event Organisers”, this year the exhibitions demonstrate 10% growth of exposition compared to last year: “More than 300 companies from 16 countries of the world take part in the Caspian Construction Week. Among the participants are both our permanent and new exhibiting companies. Turkey, Germany, Iran, Russia, and UAE are represented by national and regional pavilions. These indicators show the intensive development of the construction industry, as well as the inexhaustible interest in Azerbaijan as a business partner.
It will particularly cause pride that the International Exhibition “Rebuild Karabakh”, which will be held for the second time, demonstrates positive dynamics, attracting new companies. Large-scale reconstruction and restoration works are being carried out in the liberated territories at present under the control of the country leadership to restore the historical appearance of Karabakh and the city of Shusha in particular. It is not a coincidence that 2022 has been declared the “Year of Shusha city” by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The total investment in fixed assets (construction of buildings, infrastructure, industrial facilities) and in the development of Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions of Azerbaijan equaled AZN 1.76 billion in the first half of 2022. According to the results of the current year the total amount of private investments is expected to be AZN 300 million. The investments for Karabakh can significantly increase thanks to attracting external contractors and investors. This is the main purpose of the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition. Diversity of presented innovative products, services and solutions create an opportunity to conclude new contracts between the representatives of various industries for the implementation of joint projects in Karabakh.
BakuBuild and Aquatherm Baku - exhibitions with a long history, which have firmly established themselves as leading exhibitions in the region and constant channels for entry of new construction goods and services into the country market, will provide an opportunity to hold face-to-face meetings with the target audience in a short time and to build a business on place and immediately.
I am also pleased to announce that we will continue cooperation with the Karabakh Revival Fund under the memorandum that was concluded last year according to which the part of the registration fees of the participating companies will be transferred to the Karabakh Revival Fund. The business program of the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition will present a good opportunity to discuss the construction and investment potential of Karabakh and East Zangezur regions. Thus, a panel discussion " Business and Investigation opportunities in Karabakh", jointly organised with KOBIA, will be held on October 19.  A discussion meeting will be held with young people on the same day with the organisational support of the Karabakh Revival Foundation, on the topic: " The Benefits of Donating to Charity". A short documentary film "Urban crisis response and recovery in action" about the restoration of Agali village and other settlements liberated from the occupation will be presented as well. The participants and visitors will be able to get acquainted with the photo gallery "People of Construction" at the BakuBuild exhibition. The gallery will feature photographs of well-known and inspiring professionals working in the construction industry of Azerbaijan.
We thank the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, KOBIA, Azpromo, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Karabakh Revival Foundation, the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, ASK, as well as the sponsor, a permanent participant of the exhibition - NB Group (Corella brand) for supporting and invite you to visit exhibitions from 19 to 21 October in Baku Expo Center”.
It should be noted that within three days the participants of the exhibitions will demonstrate a wide range of goods and services. Thus, the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition will cover the following sectors: Security, Extractive Industry, Information Technology, Construction, Road Construction and Infrastructure, Energy and so on. The BakuBuild exposition presents a wide range of building materials: facades, windows, doors; roofing and insulation; construction equipment and technologies; rolled metal products; tiles and more. Aquatherm Baku heating systems; pipes and pipeline; plumbing and sanitary equipment; water supply and wastewater treatment; air conditioning and more.
The exhibitions are organised by “Caspian Event Organisers” and “Iteca Caspian”, and its partners “Caspian Event Management”, “ICA Eurasia”, “GIMA” and others. Among the partners of the exhibitions in 2022 are the “Greenwich Travel Club” tour operator, the official hotels are “Hilton Baku” and “Hayat Regency”, the official stand builder is “AzExpoMontage”, the official cargo deliverer “Caspian Freight Services”.
The latest news from the exhibitions will be promptly posted on social networks and websites: ;