Caspian Construction Week kicks off autumn exhibition season
The autumn exhibition season is about to start on 19-21 October with Caspian Construction Week, the largest event in the region's construction field. The event will include the 3rd Azerbaijan International Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh Exhibition - Rebuild Karabakh, the 28th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition - BakuBuild, and the 15th Anniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool - Aquatherm Baku. The 11th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition - Road&Traffic will take place on the same dates. Thus, four significant events will be hosted simultaneously in the Baku Expo Centre, a traditional exhibition venue.
This year's exhibitions are taking up ever more space, demonstrating a greater exposure year over year; the third hall of the Baku Expo Centre has already been utilised this year, whereas the event covered the two halls the previous year. During Caspian Construction Week, stands will also be set up at the Baku Expo Center's open space.
It is noteworthy that the exhibitions coincide with a memorable occasion: this year, we celebrate the 100th jubilee of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of Azerbaijani nation, the founder of the independent Azerbaijani state and an outstanding politician and leader. This celebration is reflected in the Week's program as well. The Great Leader's contribution to Karabakh and his visits to the region will be commemorated with a stand at the Baku Expo Centre.
Participating in the set of events will be more than 370 companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, the Czech Republic, China, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russian Federation, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Türkiye, UAE, Uzbekistan, and other countries. Moreover, national and regional stands will be put up by Germany, Hungary, the Czech Republic, United Arab Emirates, the Russian Federation and Uzbekistan.
Rebuild Karabakh, the first and only specialized exhibition dedicated to the reconstruction of the region, is held for the 3rd time this year. It aims to draw public attention to the positive changes that take place in Karabakh and works to involve companies and other entities in the restoration of the region.
Rebuild Karabakh urges international participants to engage in investment projects in Karabakh; its ultimate objective is to boost investments in the region, ensure the participation of foreign companies, and have the regional infrastructure restored and civil facilities built from the ground up. The variety of innovative products, services, and solutions presented at the exhibition factors in new contracts between representatives of various industries for the sake of joint projects in Karabakh.
It is noteworthy that, pursuant to the Memorandum of Understanding signed as part of Rebuild Karabakh 2021 exhibition, Caspian Event Organizers and Iteca Caspian, the organizers of various international exhibitions and congresses in our country, donated in both 2021 and 2022 a part of the income from the sale of the exhibition area to the Karabakh Revival Fund as a support to the restoration and reconstruction works underway across Azerbaijan's liberated territories. Currently, cooperation with the Karabakh Revival Fund is ongoing in this direction and every exhibitor will donate to the Karabakh Revival Fund in 2023, as well.
Rebuild Karabakh is covering such fields as ecology, energy, information technology, construction, building materials, agriculture, mining, transport, security, road construction and infrastructure and a number of other sectors.
The long-year exhibitions, BakuBuild and Aquatherm Baku, ensure the access of innovative construction goods and services to the national market and provide an opportunity to hold face-to-face meetings with target audiences and set up businesses on the spot.
BakuBuild represents a platform that showcases the latest achievements in the construction field and provides an opportunity to present the latest technologies. Besides, visitors are introduced to many other technologies that help improve construction processes. BakuBuild is an event that brings together companies, vendors, and construction professionals. Visitors can establish new business contacts, discuss potential partnerships, and expand their professional networks.
BakuBuild exhibition includes interior, sports goods, lighting, insulation systems, landscape, construction materials and products, construction production and equipment, and other sections.
It has already been 15 years that Aquatherm Baku has secured the position of the region's leading professional exhibition in the field of heating, ventilation, swimming pools, sauna, spa, and air conditioning equipment. Presented here are such sectors as air cleaners, air conditioners, radiators, ventilation systems, heating systems, thermal insulation materials, baths and jacuzzi, saunas, swimming pools, heaters, compressors, refrigerators, wastewater technologies, environmental protection technologies, filters, fittings, pipelines, pumps, chillers, solar energy, etc.
Road&Traffic is a specialized event in the field of road infrastructure in Azerbaijan. It provides a meeting place for professionals from road infrastructure, public transport, road safety and information technology sectors. Besides, it is a unique opportunity for contractors to exchange experience with road construction experts, as well as provide state-of-the-art design and construction solutions for roads, bridges and tunnels, study market demand and sales potential for ITS products, and meet public transport operators of the country.
The exhibitions normally feature sessions, panel discussions, and other events where experts and specialists could share their knowledge and experience in the field of construction. That helps visitors acquire the latest information about the latest trends in the field and improve their professional skills. In addition, as the exhibitions have an international status, their participants may present their products in domestic and overseas markets and scout new marketplaces and their opportunities.
The business program of Caspian Construction Week includes panel discussions under the action plan of the "Great Return" to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, bilateral business meetings (B2B) and other events.
Corners will be set up in Baku Expo Centre on the days of Construction Week to draw attention of exhibition visitors. The centre will feature an informative stand about Shusha that reflects the history and cultural values of the city. Karabakh carpets rich in national ornaments will be displayed in "Karabakh - land of carpets" corner. It should be highlighted that skilled carpet weavers will make historical Karabakh carpets live right here. As well as "Karabakh with the special brushes" exhibition with the participation of children with disabilities will be displayed during the exhibition.
The exhibitions are supported by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Urban Planning and Architecture Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Construction Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA), Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, Agency of Promotion of Exports and Investments of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO), National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), State Agency of Azerbaijan Motorways, and Association of Azerbaijan Exhibition Organizers (ASTA), as well as special representatives of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories included in the Karabakh economic region.
The main sponsor of Rebuild Karabakh exhibition is Azercell. NB Group (Corella brand) is acting as a registration sponsor of BakuBuild.
Caspian Construction Week is organized by Caspian Event Organisers and Iteca Caspian in cooperation with their partners, Caspian Event Management and ICA Events.