CASPIAN CONSTRUCTION WEEK 2017: be an architect of your business
This year’s Caspian Construction Week will kick off on the 18th of October at Baku Expo Center. The number of its participants makes it the largest event on the non-oil sector in the region. The Caspian Construction Week includes three exhibitions – the 23rd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition WorldBuild Baku, the 10th Anniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Aquatherm Baku and the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition Securika Caspian which will occupy two halls at Baku Expo Center. This year, 310 companies from 28 countries take part in the Caspian Construction Week.
WorldBuild Baku is the most important trade event in the region for building and architecture, and design and renovations. Every year, professionals from a range of different countries attend the exhibition to find business partners.
Participants of the WorldBuild Baku exhibition have increased by 30% thanks to new companies. It is encouraging that 40% of the exhibitors are Azerbaijani participants which include producers, distributors and construction companies. The products under the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand successfully compete with foreign exhibitors. This year’s permanent participants are “Akkord”, “Altis group”, Baku Steel Company, “Faxraddin-K”, “Gilan Holing”, “Kartash”, “Komiforest”, “Nabucco”, “NB Group”, “Safe Life”,  “Nimex”, “ Sobsan boya”, “Technogym”, “Yukseklik”, “Vebrostone”  The Sponsor of WorldBuild Baku 2017 is Corella (NB Group), and the media partner of the exhibition is the magazine “House and Interior” (“Dom i Interyer”).
Note that one of the distinguishing features of WorldBuild Baku is the active participation of joint national stands. As is tradition, this year’s national stands will represent Germany, Iran and the UAE. This year’s debutant is Poland. Turkish, Chinese, Russian and Czech manufactures will be participating with the large groups of companies.
WorldBuild Baku 2017 will cover a full range of construction materials, including ceramics, trim stones, marble, windows, doors and interior furnishing. The Paint and Varnish Sector will be extensively represented both by local and foreign companies. The exhibition will provide an excellent opportunity to be familiarized with a large selection of interior and entrance doors, as well as metal and automatic doors for country houses and office premises. Traditionally, roofing materials and woodworking are widely represented at the exhibition.
From the 18th to the 21st of October at Baku Expo Center will host the 10th Anniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air- Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies, Aquatherm Baku 2017. Over the years the exhibition has proved to be a perfect venue for HVAC industry experts to come together for the establishment of new partnerships, the signing of mutually advantageous contracts and the promotion of business in the Caspian and Caucasian markets.
This year’s exhibition has welcomed 66 companies from 13 countries worldwide - Azerbaijan, China, France, Iran, Italy, Kuwait, Turkey, and other countries. The participating companies include Euroclima, Yusiko, BestTechniK, Azertexnolayn, Alarko Carrier Sanayi ve Ticaret, Egeplast Ege Plastik, Turan Makinе, Termo ISI, Polimart, Ultratek, Sumgait Technologies Park, Kaskad – Hidro, Yetsan Pazarlama Isi Sistemleri, Aldaq, UPONOR and others. This year’s debutants are Sabkond (Azerbaijan), Termoklimat (Azerbaijan), Frisquet (France), Daboo Sanat (Iran), Rubinetteria Paffoni (Italy), Coolex (Kuwait), UPONOR (Finland) and others.
Participating companies of Aquaterm Baku 2017 will feature ventilation and sewage systems, fire hydrants, valves, heating systems, pipes, fittings, radiators, boilers and pumps, as well as pumping stations, water heaters and others. The exhibition will showcase a wide range of domestic and industrial air conditioners from various manufacturers. This year’s new products include IT technologies for remote climate control in premises. Among the exhibiting brands there are well-established trademarks such as AUX, Arcelik, Alarko, Ecostar, Gree, Immergas, Mitsubishi, Sime, Uponor.
Securika Caspian 2017, the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition will take place from 18-21 October at Baku Expo Center in Azerbaijan. Securika Caspian 2017 is a recognised business platform where exhibitors get the opportunity to establish valuable contacts with professionals in the security field to further develop business. The exhibition also creates ideal conditions for developing the industry and reaching important strategic agreements.
This year, exhibitors at Securika Caspian 2017, including companies from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan,  Russia, and other countries will present security technologies, video surveillance, rescue equipment, information security, smart cards, access control systems and integrated security systems, fire safety systems, fire alarms, fire cameras, special fire-fighting equipment and much more.
As is always the case, the WorldBuild Baku exhibition will be showcasing innovative products which are then duplicated in the Innovations Catalogue of the exhibition’s website. Among the new products this year are energy saving fittings with high light flux (Lena Lighting); new coatings from FAB Boya; thermal flywheels (ELBI); ballistic shields for construction (Amii); automatic fire sprinklers (WEFLO VALVE CO); Smart Home from OJSC “TEKO”; condensing boilers (ECOSTAR BURNERS); compact systems of molecular filtration of drinking water (Bluefilters Graphite New Line) and much more. A lot of interesting and innovative materials and products will be presented by national groups. Thanks to the "new product / new service" emblem it will be easier to find those companies that showcase new products and services.
For the first time within the framework of the exhibitions, the organisers will arrange B2B meetings between the foreign exhibitors and local distributors on the 19th of October. These В2В meetings will be hosted by Baku Expo Center and will provide an additional effective business platform for direct meetings and negotiations among the participants of the construction market.
This year’s exhibitions will feature a comprehensive business program, as is planned by the Organisers. On 20th of October, a special VIP tour will be held with the participation of representatives from the Executive Power of Baku and other interested state agencies, including the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the entire days of the exhibition, a workshop for young designers will be held in cooperation with the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan which supports and participates in the exhibition with its own stand. Participants of the workshop are expected to create a project which will use the building materials presented at the exhibition within 2 days. At the end of this competition, the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan will select the best works, followed by the winners’ awarding ceremony directly at the exhibition.
For the first time, an excursion to the Rustam Mustafayev Museum of National Art of Azerbaijan will be organised for the exhibitors of WorldBuild Baku. The Organisers are confident that this visit to the museum of the best works of painting and sculpture will leave unforgettable impressions.
The WorldBuild Baku is supported by Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Development Agency under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Town Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC).
There is a children’s area at the exhibition where your children can be trusted to the professionals who will take care of your children as well as entertain them with useful and exciting activities. This service is gladly provided by Aqil and Bilgi, a permanent partner of Iteca Caspian.
This year, the Organisers of the event have started to cooperate with the Active Mom’s Club community, a public organisation that has an educational, cultural and awareness feature. The main mission of the community is to unite the mothers of different ages and professions, help them in solving important issues related to the family and organise an interesting, and most importantly, useful leisure time together with the children. At the exhibition, Active Mom’s Club will present 10 handicraft masters who will offer unique handmade products to visitors and participants of the Caspian Construction Week.
The exhibitions are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. ITE Group’s network of partners - ITE London; EUF (Turkey); GIMA (Germany); CEM (UAE); Invernizzi Group (Italy); ITE China; and ITE Poland – has invited international companies to exhibit. Among the partners Iteca Caspian in 2017, the tour operator "Premier Tour", the official hotel "Qafqaz Point Hotel" and "Hyatt Regency", and AzExpoMontage, the official stand builder. The organizers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.
The exhibition’s official newspaper, Daily News, will discuss exhibitors and events and will be distributed at the exhibition. The latest news from Caspian Construction Week will be posted on the exhibition websites and on social media. In summary, over the four days of the exhibition, tens of thousands of professionals will be able to learn about innovations in the building industry, draw up contracts, become partners with leading manufacturers and distributors and thus introduce the latest technologies to Azerbaijan’s rapidly growing building industry. Caspian Construction Week will conclude on 21 October. #WorldBuildBaku #AquathermBaku #SecurikaCaspian