Caspian Construction Week: the effect of international forums.
22 October 2021 0000
The Caspian Construction Week ended its work in Baku Expo Center on the 22nd of October, after a year's break due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and has become the most important professional event for the entire region in the field of construction and architecture, design and repair.
The Forum united the 26th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild 2021, and the 13th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool, Aquatherm Baku 2021. In parallel with these events, the long-awaited exhibition event took place - the 1st Azerbaijan International "Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh" Exhibition, Rebuild Karabakh 2021.
The relevance and significance of events at the international level is emphasized by the representativeness of the participants of the Caspian Construction Week, in which about three hundred companies from seventeen countries of the world demonstrate their expositions.
A rich assortment of building materials, flooring, ceramics, finishing stone, marble, paints and varnishes, roofing materials, doors, windows and much more was offered to the attention of visitors to BakuBuild 2021.
National pavilions of different countries have become the hallmark of the construction exhibition. This year the exhibition was attended by 5 national pavilions from Belarus, Czech Republic, Hungary, the United Arab Emirates, as well as 8 regional groups from the Russian Federation, represented by the cities of Bryansk, Lipetsk, Novosibirsk, Rostov, Yaroslavl, Stavropol, Tatarstan, and Chuvashia.
International experts in the field of urban planning highly appreciated the effectiveness of local companies that used the exhibition to demonstrate products under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”.
The business programme of the Caspian Construction Week included a number of specialised seminars, professional meetings and discussions, presentations of new technologies and construction skills. On 20-21 October, within the framework of BakuBuild and Aquathern Baku, traditional B2B meetings were held with the participation of foreign and local manufacturers and distributors.
The high professionalism of the exhibition organisers was positively assessed not only by numerous participants of the Caspian Construction Week, but also by thousands of visitors who came here in search of original proposals and innovations, specialized information or for the sake of business meetings and consultations.
The combination of three specialised exhibitions on one site has become a convincing factor in promoting the national product, and has contributed to the growth and stability of many companies. This was stated by well-known domestic experts from among the VIP guests, who stressed the importance of the revival of Karabakh in attracting foreign investors to the region.
Thus, the BakuBuild exhibition with a long history continued the traditions of modern business development, making it possible to hold face-to-face meetings with the target audience in a short time and build a business on the spot and immediately.
Aquatherm Baku 2021 International Exhibition once again held its position as the leading professional exhibition in the region in the field of heating, ventilation, air conditioning (HVAC), equipment for swimming pools, saunas and SPAs.
The rules for the safe conduct of offline events are based on the recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI) - social distancing, mask regime and the use of antiseptics and sanitizers, temperature control, regular disinfection of premises.
The exhibitions organisers are Caspian Event Organisers and its partners Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Management FZ-LLC, ICA Eurasia FZ-LLC and others.