Caspian Construction Week gathered 279 companies from 17 countries
The long-awaited 1st Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Rebuild Karabakh exhibition will be held on October 20-22, 2021 at the Baku Expo Center. On the same dates, in the traditional Caspian Construction Week, which combines the 26th Azerbaijan International Construction "BakuBuild 2021" and the 13th International Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool" Aquatherm Baku 2021 exhibitions begins. During the three days, visitors of the exhibitions will be able to get acquainted with the products of 279 companies from 17 countries.
The first "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition, which has been waiting for 30 years, can be called the Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh". The restoration of the lands liberated after the historic victory of the brave Azerbaijani army in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev is a priority. The Rebuild Karabakh exhibition was organized to create a communication platform that will unite all areas of activity for the development of Karabakh, accelerate the process of cooperation between both the public and private sectors and attract investment in various projects in the region.
It is gratifying that the exhibition attracted the interest of both local and foreign companies and structures. 5 national pavilions from Germany, Georgia, Israel, Hungary and Turkey are participating in the 1st Rebuild Karabakh exhibition. The national pavilions are organized with the support of the trade and industrial chambers of the countries. Among the participants there are many Azerbaijani state structures and private companies.
The exhibition includes security, extractive industries, health, information technology, education, food industry, agriculture, construction, road construction and infrastructure, transport, tourism and cultural heritage, energy and ecology sectors. The exhibition will feature "green energy", "smart village" projects, water and water facilities in the liberated areas, projects planned for their restoration, protection and efficient use, new airports and many other projects.
The Memorandum of Understanding signed between Caspian Event Organisers and the Karabakh Revival Foundation has a great importance. According to the memorandum, a part of the registration fees of the companies participating in the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition will be directed to the Fund for the restoration of the liberated territories. Thus, each exhibitor made an invaluable contribution to the great work.
The traditional "BakuBuild" exhibition starts not by losing a permanent participants after a one-year break due to the pandemic, but also by adding new companies. Azerbaijani companies, including manufacturers, distributors, consulting companies and companies providing services in the construction sector, make up 40% of the exhibitors. The registration sponsor is a permanent participant of the exhibition - NB Group (Corella brand).
The business card of the construction exhibition is the national pavilions, and this year there are 5 national pavilions from Belarus, Iran, the Czech Republic, the UAE, Turkey, as well as 8 regional groups from the Russian Federation, Bryansk, Lipetsk, Novosibirsk, Rostov, Yaroslavl, Stavropol, Tatarstan, Chuvashia.
The exhibition presents a wide range of innovative building materials, including: roofing and insulation, interior, finishing materials, design, paints, varnishes and floor coverings, landscape architecture and design, facades, granite and marble, ceramics, doors and windows, lighting and electrical products, construction equipment, etc.
Participants will be able to demonstrate the latest innovations and achievements of the construction industry to professional visitors of the exhibition, and visitors will be able to directly test the products presented at the exhibition. Exhibition makes it possible to hold face-to-face meetings and set up work on the spot and immediately.
The International "Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool" exhibition has been the region's leading professional exhibition in the field of heating, ventilation, swimming pools, saunas, spas, air conditioners (HVAC) and equipment for 13 years. Air purifiers, air conditioners, radiators, ventilation systems, heating systems, thermal insulation materials, baths and jacuzzis, saunas, swimming pools, heaters, compressors, refrigerators, environmental protection technologies, filters, fittings, pipelines, pumps, refrigerators, solar energy and so many examples from some fields will be shown in exhibition.
A rich program of cultural and business events, organized with support of Azpromo, awaits participants and visitors for 3 days.
The exhibition program includes presentations with detailed information on the current business and investment environment in Azerbaijan, including investment projects and incentive packages for investors; economic and investment potential of the liberated territories and proposed projects in Karabakh, presentations about "Made in Karabakh" trademark, presentations about "Digital Economy", and innovations in Azerbaijan during the Fourth Industrial Revolution, Karabakh`s energy potential - opportunities for the development of green energy in the liberated regions, and post-war reconstruction of the region and etc. More information about the program can be found on the website:
Traditional B2B meetings with the participation of foreign and local manufacturers and distributors will be held on October 20 and 21 as part of "BakuBuild".
A business delegation from the UAE, organised by Dubai Industries & Export, will visit the exhibition to get acquainted with investment opportunities in the construction sector and the Karabakh region.
On October 20, the Russian company Kraspan will hold a seminar, and on October 22, the Nakhchivan Cement Plant will hold a seminar on "Building materials produced in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic."
For the first time, the Turkish Air Conditioners Manufacturers Association will hold interesting B2B meetings with companies on October 21 and 22 at the Baku Expo Center. BakuBuild Exhibition gets support from
Within the framework of the cultural programme all days of the exhibition in the foyer in the specially organised zone «Pearl of Karabakh» will be held various events reflecting the rich musical heritage of the Karabakh region. Here you can see books for children about Karabakh, clothes of the Karabakh region, chess pieces «Karabakh», Karabakh carpets, video spiner 360, allowing to take off from the landscape of Karabakh and immediately send to itself on the post or in social networks and many other things.
The Karabakh Revival Foundation will organize an exhibition of photos about Karabakh «Before and after».
With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan a cultural programme including national dances and songs will be organized in the lobby on the third day of the exhibition.
The 1st Rebuild Karabakh exhibition was supported by many government agencies: Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation, State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Karabakh Revival Fund, The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK).
Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, as well as both BakuBuild and Aquatherm Baku exhibitions get support from SMBDA, Azpromo and ASK. Among the partners of the 2021 exhibitions is the tour operator Greenwich Travel Club. The organizers of the exhibition are Caspian Event Organisers and its partners Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Management, ICA Eurasia and others.
In particular, "Visa regime for entry to Azerbaijan" section has been opened for exhibitors on the official websites of the exhibitions. This information is updated immediately so that foreign participants can learn about the possibility of coming to the country. Thus, during the three days of the exhibitions, thousands of professionals will be able to get acquainted with the innovations of the construction industry, sign contracts, become partners of leading manufacturers and distributors of the industry and apply the latest technologies that are rapidly evolving. A separate registration has been organised for veterans of the Karabakh war.
The rules for the safe conduct of offline exhibitions are based on the recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI): social distancing, the wearing of masks and the use of antiseptics and disinfectants, body temperature control and regular disinfection of premises.
The latest news from "Rebuild Karabakh", "BakuBuild" and "Aquatherm Baku" will be immediately posted on exhibition websites and social networks. For many years, the official catalog of exhibitors has been posted for exhibitions, which is a navigator of business contacts in the construction sector for local manufacturers.