BakuBuild 2021: global trends in modern construction
On October 20, the 26th Azerbaijan International Construction "BakuBuild 2021" and the 13th International Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool" Aquatherm Baku 2021 exhibitions started at the Baku Expo Center. During the three days, visitors of the exhibitions will be able to get acquainted with the products of 279 companies from 17 countries.
The opening ceremony of the exhibitions was attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, Elnur Aliyev, the Deputy Minister of Energy, Elnur Sultanov, the Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Vugar Kerimov, the Chairman of the Milli Mejlis Committee for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, Tair Mirkishili, the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Development and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov, the Deputy Head of the State Agency for Construction Safety Control, Elkhan Asadov, the Chairman of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan Elbay Gasimzade, and the Regional Director of Caspian Event Organisers, Mr Edward Strachan.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the Caspian Construction Week, Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Elnur Aliyev noted that, “the most important task today is the restoration and revival of Karabakh, reconstruction of infrastructure, creation of favourable and safe conditions for citizens to live in this region. In this matter, the joint activity of public and private organisations and companies is very important. Integration of the region's economy into the unified economic system of the country, the creation of regional and international transport corridors will give a new round of development in Azerbaijan. In this format, the 1st exhibition on the development of Karabakh and the BakuBuild construction exhibition were held in a right time. The construction sector can give a powerful impetus to the development of the entire economy of the country. I am sure that the exhibition and the negotiations held within its framework and the agreements concluded will become an important platform in the restoration of the Karabakh region”, the Deputy Minister stressed.
Deputy Energy Minister Elnur Sultanov spoke about the main strategic directions for restoring the energy potential of the Karabakh region. Local and foreign investors are involved in the implementation of these projects. According to the speaker, the exhibition will become the place where it is possible to establish contacts that can take an important place in the future in the restoration of Karabakh. Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, noted that the construction exhibition held in Baku for about thirty years is the largest in the region and brings together the leading players in the industry. Holding it in parallel with the 1st exhibition on the restoration of Karabakh emphasizes the importance of professional exhibitions in demonstrating the most important achievements of the industry, modern technologies, approaches and materials in construction. Regional Director of Caspian Event Organisers, Mr Edward Strachan, greeted the participants and guests of the exhibition, congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the convincing victory in the Second Karabakh War, and wished successful work to the numerous exhibitors of all three projects.
The traditional "BakuBuild" exhibition starts not by losing a permanent participants after a one-year break due to the pandemic, but also by adding new companies. Azerbaijani companies, including manufacturers, distributors, consulting companies and companies providing services in the construction sector, make up 40% of the exhibitors.
The business card of the construction exhibition is the national pavilions, and this year there are 5 national pavilions from Belarus, Iran, the Czech Republic, the UAE, Turkey, as well as 8 regional groups from the Russian Federation, Bryansk, Lipetsk, Novosibirsk, Rostov, Yaroslavl, Stavropol, Tatarstan, Chuvashia.
The exhibition presents a wide range of innovative building materials, including: roofing and insulation, interior, finishing materials, design, paints, varnishes and floor coverings, landscape architecture and design, facades, granite and marble, ceramics, doors and windows, lighting and electrical products, construction equipment, etc.
Participants will be able to demonstrate the latest innovations and achievements of the construction industry to professional visitors of the exhibition, and visitors will be able to directly test the products presented at the exhibition. Exhibition makes it possible to hold face-to-face meetings and set up work on the spot and immediately.
The International "Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool" exhibition has been the region's leading professional exhibition in the field of heating, ventilation, swimming pools, saunas, spas, air conditioners (HVAC) and equipment for 13 years. Air purifiers, air conditioners, radiators, ventilation systems, heating systems, thermal insulation materials, baths and jacuzzis, saunas, swimming pools, heaters, compressors, refrigerators, environmental protection technologies, filters, fittings, pipelines, pumps, refrigerators, solar energy and so many examples from some fields will be shown in exhibition.
On the same dates, the 1st Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Rebuild Karabakh begins.
The exhibition program includes presentations with detailed information on the current business and investment environment in Azerbaijan, including investment projects and incentive packages for investors; economic and investment potential of the liberated territories and proposed projects in Karabakh, presentations about "Made in Karabakh" trademark, presentations about "Digital Economy", and innovations in Azerbaijan during the Fourth Industrial Revolution, Karabakh`s energy potential - opportunities for the development of green energy in the liberated regions, and post-war reconstruction of the region and etc.
For the first time, the Turkish Air Conditioners Manufacturers Association will hold interesting B2B meetings with companies on October 21 and 22 at the Baku Expo Center.
Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, as well as both BakuBuild and Aquatherm Baku exhibitions get support from SMBDA, Azpromo and ASK. The organizers of the exhibition are Caspian Event Organisers and its partners Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Management, ICA Eurasia and others.