BakuBuild - Caspian Construction Week: a vivid demonstration of the development in town planning and architecture
Caspian Construction Week: a vivid demonstration of the development in town planning and architecture
On October 26, the Caspian Construction Week, which has long become the most important professional event of the entire region in the field of construction and architecture, design and repair, completed its work at Baku Expo Centre.
This year’s forum included the 24th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild Azerbaijan; the 11th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool, Aquatherm Baku; Caspian International Furniture, Interiors and Design Exhibition, Caspian MebelExpo; and the 11th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, Securika Caspian.
The international topicality and significance of this event is underlined by the presence of participants of the Caspian Construction Week where over three hundred companies from twenty two world countries were exhibiting to demonstrate their products and services. Among the participants are leading market players from Azerbaijan, Denmark, Greece, Canada, China, Turkey, Ukraine, Finland, Russia, Slovenia, and the USA, as well as four national groups from Germany, Poland, the United Arab Emirates and Italy. It is important to note that almost 40 percent of the participants were local companies. The active work of the Azerbaijani exhibitors has made a significant contribution to the success of the BakuBuild Azerbaijan exhibition. International experts in the field of urban development praised the effectiveness of local companies that used the exhibition to demonstrate products under the label “Made in Azerbaijan.”
A wide range of building materials, flooring, ceramics, decoration stone, marble, paints and varnishes, roofing materials, doors, windows, among many other products, was offered to visitors of BakuBuild Azerbaijan 2018.
The business programme of the Caspian Construction Week included a number of specialized seminars, professional meetings and discussions, presentations of new technologies and construction skills. For the first time, within the framework of the Aquatherm Baku and BakuBuild Azerbaijan exhibitions, the organisers created a special “Test Room” for testing materials and products on display. Visitors also positively received yet other innovation from the organisers, i.e. “Innovation Zone” where participants conducted presentations of their new products, and Visitors Loyalty Programme which allowed visitors to purchase products or services at a special discount.
The high professionalism of the organisers was positively appreciated not only by the numerous participants of the Caspian Construction Week, but also by thousands of visitors who came here in search of original proposals and innovations, specialized information or for business meetings and consultations. The combination of four specialized exhibitions in a single platform became a convincing factor in promoting the national product, and contributed to the growth and stability of many companies. This was stated by well-known domestic experts from among the VIP guests. This year, in conjunction with the Caspian Energy – the Information Partner of the BakuBuild Azerbaijan exhibition – an exhibition tour was organised for businessmen from Nakhchivan.
The Aquatherm Baku 2018 exhibition brought together 69 exhibitors from 14 countries worldwide, where companies were offering solutions in the field of water supply, sanitary, heating systems, dispatching control, air conditioning, ventilation and tools and equipment for swimming pools and SPAs.