BakuBuild - BakuBuild Azerbaijan 2018: a clear manifestation of the development in the construction industry
BakuBuild Azerbaijan 2018: a clear manifestation of the development in the construction industry
On 23 October, Baku Expo Centre hosted the opening of the Caspian Construction Week which includes the 24th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild Azerbaijan 2018, the 11th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energy, Aquatherm Baku 2018, and the Caspian International Furniture, Interiors and Design Exhibition, Caspian MebelExpo 2018.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Niyazi Safarov, emphasized that the leadership of Azerbaijan has greatly focused on developing the non-oil sector of local economy. The current development of the country is associated with the consolidation and modernization of industry, alongside the growth of modern enterprises and increased production capacity. In this regard, BakuBuild Azerbaijan is a clear manifestation of developing the industry, while drawing interest in the construction sector. It is a great pleasure to see a large number of expositions under the label “Made in Azerbaijan”, which serves as a convincing factor in promoting the national product, contributes to the growth and stability of many companies.
Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning, noted that the largest and longstanding BakuBuild Azerbaijan exhibition brings together well-known market players from around the globe. Construction is the link to improve other industries. The tasks of modern development require new technologies and modernization of town planning, which is successfully reflected in the current exhibition.
Deputy Head of the State Agency for Safety Control in Construction under the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elkhan Asadov, gave a comparative analysis of the growth of construction and the dynamics of modern production. BakuBuild Azerbaijan is the most important professional event of the entire region in the field of construction, architecture and design.
Secretary of the Union of Architects, Farhad Mollazade, noted that the development of the construction sector reflects the economical success of the entire country. The construction of a number of international facilities, the implementation of the best architectural projects are but proof of our unprecedented growth; thus, the current exhibition is the driving force behind the demonstration of this development.
Mr Edward Strachan, the General Director of Iteca Caspian, said that 301 companies from 22 world countries took part in the Caspian Construction Week. He thanked the Ministry of Economy, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, the State Housing Construction Agency, the Union of Architects, the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Enterprises, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their support.
This year national groups of Germany, Poland, Italy, and Russia have joined the construction exhibition. Meanwhile, companies from Udmurtia and Tyumen take part for the first time. BakuBuild Azerbaijan 2018 covers a full range of building materials, flooring, ceramics, decoration stone, marble, windows and doors, and interior. The paint sector and roofing materials are widely represented both by local and foreign companies. The exhibition showcases a large selection of interior and entrance doors, as well as metal and automatic doors for country houses and office premises.
Caspian Construction Week has become an excellent opportunity to demonstrate innovations, and participants of the BakuBuild Azerbaijan and Aquatherm Baku exhibitors are proactive in benefiting from this opportunity.
The BakuBuild Azerbaijan, Caspian MebelExpo, Aquatherm Baku, and Securika Caspian exhibition are organised by Iteca Caspian.