BAKUBUILD - AZN 4.5B invested in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital in January-April
AZN 4.5B invested in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital in January-April
In January-April 2017, AZN 4,533.4 million was invested in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital from all financial sources, down 3.5% from previous year, said the State Statistical Committee.
Of this, AZN 2,982,000,000 was invested in oil sector, AZN 1,551.4 million in non-oil sector. Moreover, 72.7% of total investments were directed to construction works.
State Statistical Committee told APA-Economics that 83.9% of these funds were spent to construction of production facilities, 11.2% to construction of facilities on service areas, 4.9% to construction of residential houses with the total area of 506,500 m². Domestic investments amounted to 36.5% of total investments.
In the structure of investments in the fixed capital 77.8% made up investments of enterprises and organizations, 10.8% bank loans, 10.3% budget funds, 1.2% off-budget funds, 4.4% private funds, 0.5% other funds