BakuBuild - The organisers of BakuBuild exhibition took part at the business forum
The organisers of BakuBuild exhibition took part at the business forum
July 2, Fineko/ The State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture and the Caspian European Club held a joint business forum at Holiday Inn hotel in Baku on July 2. The business forum addressed the policy priorities in the field of urban planning and architecture, government-to-private sector dialogue, as well as opportunities and prospects for cooperation.
Within the framework of Samir Nuriyev’s, Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, meeting with executives and representatives of about 150 companies, embassies and international organizations, the parties made broad exchange of opinions on the subject of discussion.
Addressing the event, Samir Nuriyev described in details the main lines of activity of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture and ongoing projects. He emphasized that urban planning is one of the areas which is a major focus of interest to the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Speaking about the role of the private sector in consecutive development of the construction sector which is of big social-economic significance, Samir Nuriyev reminded that over the past year he met thrice with the Caspian European Club members at different platforms, and expressed satisfaction with the held constructive and fruitful discussions. He said that the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture attaches particular importance to the development of a dialogue with business, and keeps the development of the private sector and issues on use of innovative solutions under special control. Preparation of documents on territorial planning in capital Baku and other cities of the country, digitization of workflow regarding the Committee’s permits for construction and commissioning, along with the arrangement of public control over town building, the launch of the electronic portal based on “Single window” principle, implementation of large-scale projects to simplify services lent to entrepreneurs and raise their quality, all this is indicative of the above mentioned.
First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked Samir Nuriyev for constructive dialogue, as well as for the attention to suggestions and requests made by the members of the Club in the course of the event. Samir Nuriyev was presented an honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club. The business forum continued with broad discussions around issues addressed to the Chairman of the Committee by the members of the Caspian European Club.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group.
His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is the founder and the First Chairman of the Caspian European Club.